Legal Advice

The Privacy Policy is part of the Legal Notice governing the website www.asvalencia.org, together with the Regulations on the Use of Cookies.

The website www.asvalencia.org is owned by Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. and meets the requirements of Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce and the current personal data protection regulations, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, dated 27 April 2016, on the protection of data subjects regarding their personal data and the free circulation of such information.

Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. reserves the right to modify or adapt the present Privacy Policy at any time. Thus, we encourage you to check it again the next time you visit our website. In case the user has registered into the website and logs into his/her profile, then he/she will be informed about the possible important modifications regarding his/her personal data.

Who is the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING?

Data collected or voluntarily provided through the website, whether by navigating it or provided in contact forms, email or telephone, will be collected and processed by the Data Controller, whose information is detailed as follows:

 

Identity Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A.
VAT no.: A46141792
Postal Address Avd Sierra Calderona 29, Urbanización Los Monasterios 46530 – Puçol (VALENCIA)
Telephone 961405412
e-mail gdpr@asvalencia.org
DPO Contact: (if applicable) dpo@asvalencia.org
URL: www.asvalencia.org
Companies House VALENCIA, Volume 6720 Book 4024, Folio 50, Section 8, Page V-34772

 

 

Should you wish to contact us for any reason regarding the way we process your personal data or privacy (through our Data Protection Officer), you may do it through any of the aforementioned methods.

What are your RIGHTS regarding data processing?

Any person has the right to receive confirmation about the processing of his/her data, access his/her personal information stored by Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A., to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, if applicable, to request the erasure whenever, amongst other reasons, the data are not necessary any more for the purposes for which it was collected or the interested party revokes the consent granted.

In certain cases, the interested party may request to limit the processing of his/her data. If so, we shall only keep them in accordance with the current regulations.

In certain cases, the interested party may exercise his/her right to data portability, which shall be delivered to you or to the newly appointed data processor in structured format for common usage or mechanical reading.

You have the right to revoke the consent to process data granted at any given time.

Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. has forms available to exercise the said rights. To do so, contact us at asvalencia@asvalencia.org and request the form you look for. In the same way, you may use the forms provided by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or those made by third parties.

These forms must be digitally signed or they must attach a copy of your National ID Card. If you act through a representative, it shall also attach a copy of his/her National ID Card or his/her digital signature.

The forms must be physically filed at the address of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. indicated above or, if applicable, sent on an email.

You have the right to file a complaint before the Spanish Agency of Data Protection in case you think you have not been properly addressed when exercising your  rights.

The maximum time that Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. can take to reply to your request is a month counted from the moment we receive your request.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

Data stored by navigating and using the website

By navigating the website of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A., the following information shall be collected:

  • IP address
  • Browser version
  • Operating System
  • Duration of the visit or navigation through the website

Such information may be stored through Google Analytics, and we hereby refer to Google’s Privacy Policy, as the latter is the entity collecting and processing the information. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Furthermore, the website may show the Google Maps application, which could have access to your location if you allow it to do so, in order to provide you specific information about distances and/or routes to our addresses. Regarding this, we hereby refer to Google Maps’ Privacy Policy, so as to explain the use and processing of the said data. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

The information we process is not related to a particular data subject and shall be stored in our databases in order to perform statistics, improve our website, analyse our products and/or services and will help us improve our marketing strategy. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

User registration on the website

In order to access certain products and/or services, it may be necessary that the user registers into our website. To do this, the registration form requires certain personal information. The necessary and compulsory data to be provided by the user during the registration are marked with an asterisk *. In case you do not fill in such fields, the registration cannot continue.

The user and password generated are personal and non-transferable, and the user is responsible for safekeeping it. Writing it somewhere or telling it to third parties is not recommended. We remind you that the system has a password recovery option, which may be used in case you need to restore it.

In this case, the navigation data will be linked to those of the registered user, identifying his/her navigation through the website. In this way, we may customise the offer of products and/or services that could interest you in accordance with our criteria, as well as recommend you products and/or services.

The registration data for each user shall be added to databases of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. together with his/her transaction history, and stored in them for as long as the registered user account is not deleted. Once the account is erased, the said information shall be removed from our databases and we will keep the transaction history records for 10 years, without accessing or modifying them, in order to comply with the legally defined terms. Data which are not linked to transactions made will be kept for a period of 26 months, unless the consent is withdrawn. In this case, they will be immediately eliminated.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is the performance of the contract between the parties, in which the user requests that Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. provides him/her with a series of products and/or services.

The purposes of the processing shall be as follows:

  1. To manage the registration and access of the user to the website.
  2. To manage the purchase of products and/or services available to you through the website.
  3. To keep you informed about the processing and status of your purchases.
  4. To reply to your information request.
  5. To manage all the services offered by the platform.

Thus, we hereby inform you that you may receive communications through email and/or telephone to inform you about incidents, errors, problems and/or the status of your orders.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in order to perform certain activities or provide services requested by the user:

Case Third parties to which the data is disclosed to
(in case of placing an order through the website) – Couriers

– Payment platforms

– Possible intermediaries

– Website maintenance company

– Hosting company

– International transfers

 

 

The express consent of the user will be required at the moment of registration to allow receiving marketing communications. To this regards, the user may revoke the consent provided by contacting Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. through the aforementioned channels. In any case, the user will have the possibility to opt out and unsubscribe on each commercial communication received, whether by using a link and/or an email address.

Data provided in the contact form

You may contact us directly through the email indicated in “Contac us” of the website. For this, it is necessary that the user identifies himself/herself and provides his/her personal information so that Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. may contact him/her if it was necessary to reply to the information request. The necessary and compulsory data to be provided by the user during the registration are marked with an asterisk *. In case you do not fill in such fields, the registration cannot continue.

The said personal information will be included into the databases of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A., who shall keep it to reply to your information request and, after that, will be erased after 26 months.

The legal basis for processing the said information is the consent of the user requesting the information, or the need to keep in touch with Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A.

The purposes of the processing shall be as follows:

  1. To manage enquiries or information requests sent through the website, email or telephone.
  2. Sending communications, special offers, news or actions that could be interesting or you ask to be sent even through digital means. As this purpose is secondary to the main one, you must tick the checkbox provided.

The personal information provided herein shall not be disclosed to third parties, and Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. shall be directly replying to these queries.

Work with us

In case you wish to send us your CV through the website, email or bring it personally to the address or any branch of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A., it will be added to our databases. The CV shall be stored for 1 year upon which will be eliminated unless we had contacted you.

The legal basis for processing the information shall be based on the express consent granted by the data subject to process the data included in the CV as it is sent to us and the checkbox ticked.

The aim of processing it is to add you to current and future selection processes of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A.

In case the data subject finally joins Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. as employee, his/her particulars will be included in its database in order to manage the employer-employee relationship.

Newsletter

The website offers to subscribe to the Newsletter of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. For this it is necessary that you provide your email address to which you wish the newsletter to be sent to.

The said information shall be stored into a database of Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. until the data subject requests the elimination or, if applicable, until Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. stops sending it.

The legal basis for processing these persona data is the express consent provided by all the interested parties which subscribe to this service through the checkbox for this purpose.

The data from emails shall only be processed and stored to manage the subscription to the newsletter by the users who request it.

For this, an application is used to automatically send the newsletter and it has access to the email addresses:

Application name Application owner / Country
.- Mailchimp Mailchimp / United States
.- GetResponse GetResponse/Poland

To be sent the newsletter, the express consent of the user will be required at the moment of registration by ticking the corresponding checkbox. To this regards, the user may revoke the consent provided by contacting Colegio Hispano Norteamericano, S.A. through the aforementioned channels. In any case, the user will have the possibility to opt out and unsubscribe on each communication received, whether by using a link and/or an email address.

The newsletter is sent using the platform Mailchimp, which is located in the USA, thus causing an international data transfer regulated by the European Union – United States agreement called Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.